Where elephants live
Elephants - large mammals, which include two species: African and Indian. Mammoths (died out during the Ice Age) and mastodons (died out when the first man appeared on the North American continent) used to live on Earth. In the article we will answer the question: “Where do elephants live?” And consider their habitat and habits.
Differences of Indian and African Elephants
Contrary to the apparent absolute similarity between the Indian and African elephants, there are many differences. Consider them in more detail.
- African elephants surpass Indian relatives in size and weight. The height of an adult animal living in Africa reaches 3.7 meters and a mass of 6.5 tons. For comparison, the Indian relatives of these indicators at a level of 3.5 meters and 5 tons.
- African elephants are larger than their ears, through the thin skin of which the veins are clearly visible. It is noteworthy that each individual pattern of the veins on the ears is individual, like people have fingerprints.
- A distinctive feature of African elephants is the presence of long, strong tusks for each animal, regardless of gender.Indian elephants have such an ornament only males. Tusks grow during life and act as an indicator of age.
- The Indian elephant is calmer. Thanks to simple training, he becomes a reliable helper to man. He is trained in transporting trees, laying boards or retrieving items from rivers.
These are not all interesting facts about these animals. The following information is useful to students who want to get the maximum score for the exam. Among the elephants there are "left-handed" and "right-handed." Belonging to a certain category is determined by the fact that the tusk is shorter. These animals work in one tusk, as a result of which it wears out faster.
Elephant bones are expensive as an ornamental base, so they often die at the hands of poachers. Ivory trade has now been banned, but still hundreds of these amazing animals die annually because of man’s fault.
Elephants have molars in the amount of 4 pieces. The weight of each tooth the size of a brick reaches 2-3 kilograms. During life, animals change molars six times. With age, the sensitivity of the teeth increases, forcing animals to stay closer to the marshland with soft vegetation.
The elephant differs from other animals in impressive body weight, construction, behavior and the presence of a long nose. Trunk - the connection of the upper lip and nose, which he takes a shower, breathes, sniffs, drinks and makes sounds. This body, containing 100 thousand muscles, the animal takes objects weighing up to a ton and carries tens of kilometers.
Habitat and habits of elephants
The African giant lives in the steppes of Africa and Egypt. Indian individuals live in India, Ceylon, Indochina, Burma.
- Elephants live in a herd of up to 50 individuals that are bound by behavioral norms. Some live separately, because they often show aggression and are dangerous.
- In the herd, a friendly atmosphere, relatives care for the offspring, support each other.
- They are socially developed animals. They can show emotions and memorize objects, places and people.
Elephants eat 130 kg of food per day (leaves, bark, fruits) and spend most of their time searching for it. Sleep no more than 4 hours a day. Animals are often located near rivers or lakes and drink 200 liters of water per day. The elephant is a good swimmer and easily swims huge distances regardless of body weight.
The giant has a massive skeleton that is 15% of the body weight.The skin reaches a thickness of 25 mm and is shrouded in thin hairs. On average, an elephant lives 70 years. He can not jump, but accelerates the speed of running up to 30 km per hour.
The female carries a baby for 88 weeks. This is a record among animals. The elephant is born every four years, weighing about 90 kg and growing about a meter. Baby birth is important for members of the herd.
These mammals have a clear language of communication. When the elephant is depressed or aggressive, the ears become parted. For protection, tusks, trunk and massive legs are used. At the moment of danger or fear, the animal squeals and, fleeing, literally blows everything in its path.
Where do elephants live in captivity?
Virtually every zoo has elephants. It is not surprising, because they cause a particular interest among the public. But sometimes even famous zoos, because of the lack of a suitable place for content, refuse these animals.
In a limited space, elephants suffer from boredom. In the natural environment, they spend a lot of time searching for and absorbing food. In a small pen, it is impossible to wander enough, and a small number of individuals leads to disruption of social contacts.
European zoos are trying to provide elephants with spacious paddocks for walking. Less affable males, who are dangerous in a state of distemper, allocate additional space. In some zoos, there are pens for females with offspring. This allows members of a small herd to become familiar with recruitment.
Huge importance in breeding elephants plays a variety of walking. Large elephants equip the cages so that the animals move freely. Such conditions are more suitable for successful captive breeding.
Elephants are socially developed mammals. For many reasons, this species is on the verge of extinction. Animals need protection and protection. This fact has found a lot of positive feedback among scientists and officials. Protected areas are actively created, where animals live under protection. The territory of such complexes should correspond to the usual habitat. At the moment, several zapovedniks meet these requirements, including:
- Bandipur National Park, India.
- Amboseli National Park, Kenya.
- Preserve of elephants in Knysna, South Africa.
- Elephant Reserve Kuala Gandah, Malaysia.
- Safari Park Elephants, Bali.
Each of these places is ideal for an entertaining summer holiday.
People are harming the environment, so many species of animals die, but there is a hope that some of the largest mammals - elephants will continue to live not only in captivity, but also in their native environment. The task of man is to help children to enjoy the greatness of these animals in the expanses of savanna and forests.
How to quickly and easily peel an orange or any citrus fruit
How to save money on installing doors
How to sew a skirt bell
Tom Cruise is ready to give up Scientology for the sake of his daughter